PTC Coaches

Corey Bacon
Performance Coach
Level 2 Intermediate Recreation Running Coach

Jen Davis
Development Coach

Gavin Brown
Development Coach

Corey Bacon

Performance Coach
State Performance Centre Coach
Australian Paratriathlon Head Coach
ACT Junior Elite Program Head Coach
Level 2 Intermediate Recreation Running Coach

Corey Bacon is the founder and head coach of Performance Triathlon Coaching and has been involved in triathlon for over 20 years.  He has been actively involved in local triathlon clubs and more heavily involved in developing junior triathlon in Canberra and surrounding regions.

During this time Corey has competed at the National and International level with representing Australia on two occasions, in 2006 ITU World Age Group Championships, Lausanne Switzerland and recently at the 2009 ITU World Age Group Championship, Gold Coast Australia.

Coaching has always been a passion for Corey and it was a matter of time before he hung up the shoes and transferred his experience and knowledge into the field of coaching.  He still actively trains with his athletes.

Corey spent 2012-2016 coaching the Australian Paratriathlon team and several Paralympic athletes for Rio. He help build a world class para program and the results saw Australia win its first Gold Medal. The valuable lessons learnt from this has experience has provided him with the expertise to pursue coaching at the next level.

Corey has spent 8 years overseeing the ACT Junior Development Program. Corey built a state program giving young aspiring athletes the opportunity to compete in the sport of triathlon and was recognised as one of the best junior programs in the country. Corey has built his program into a program that has been recognised by Triathlon Australia and has been now become a State Performance Centre for athletes at the top end of the sport. Together with Triathlon Australia, Corey will continue to produce world class athletes.

Corey now as a full time professional coach focuses on his squad of elite and developing elite athletes in achieving outstanding results with his athletes.

Coach Corey’s Philosophy

  • Ensuring a safe, supportive and enjoyable training environment for all athletes is essential for success.
  • Consistently and systematically building athletes knowledge and triathlon specific skills is fundamental. 
  • Rapport building with athletes is essential to maximise uptake of constructive positive feedback. 
  • Supporting athletes to stay motivated and focus on both long and short term goals is essential. 
  • Process over outcome.
  • Process leads to outcome.
  • Self-belief in athletes is vital and as a coach I actively support athletes to develop a positive sense of self belief and confidence to push their limits.
  • Recovery is essential and needs to be incorporated into programmes. The ability to stay healthy and uninjured is critical for success.
  • Athletes need to be taught to listen to their bodies and share training logs to maximise training success and progression.
  • The right training environment and correct guidance is essential to support athletes to develop determination, drive and self- motivation.
  • Triathlon is a challenging sport requiring hard work across three disciplines. Mental toughness is key for success. Knowing athletes and what makes them tick and is critical to developing their mental toughness and ability to challenge themselves in all aspects of the sport. 
  • Educating athletes to conduct themselves in a professional manner, abide by the rules and regulations of the sport at all times is core business. 

Dream Believe Succeed

  Triathlon Coaching Experience

  • Australian Head Coach – Rio Paralympic – Paratriathlon – 2016
  • ACT Junior Elite Head Coach – 2015 current
  • Australian Paratriathlon Head Coach – World Championship Chicago 2015
  • Australian Paratriathlon Head Coach – Chicago 2014 and World Championships Canada 2014
  • Australian Elite Paratriathlon Camp –  Team Coach 2014
  • Performance Triathlon Coaching – Head Coach 2009 – current
  • Scody National Junior Development Camp – Team Coach – 2012
  • Triathlon Australia – Road to Rio Paratriathlon Camp, AIS – Head Coach – 2012
  • Scody National Junior Development Camp – Assistant Coach – 2011
  • 2XU National Junior Development Camp – Team Coach – 2010
  • ACT Triathlon Team – Manager/Coach – 2010, 2011
  • 2XU National Junior Development Camp – Assistant Coach – 2009
  • ACT Triathlon Junior Development Squad – Coach – 2008-13 
  • ACT Triathlon Performance Squad – Coach – 2009-13
  • ACT Junior Triathlon Program – Head Coach/Coordinator – 2008-13
  • Tuggeranong Vikings Triathlon Club – Swim Triathlon Coach – 2009-10 ACT Trystars – Coach – 2007-10
  • Performance Triathlon Coaching Camps – 2010-13

Triathlon Awards

  • Awarded – Australian Age Group Coach of the Year 2017 – Winner
  • Awarded – Paralympic Coach of the Year 2016 – Nominee
  • Awarded – Triathlon ACT Coach of the Year 2016 – Winner
  • Awarded – Australian Age Group Coach of the Year 2016 – Winner
  • Awarded – Triathlon ACT Coach of the Year 2015 – Nominee
  • Awarded – Australian Age Group Coach of the Year 2014 – Nominee
  • Awarded – Outstanding commitment and professionalism as Head Coach of the ACT Junior Triathlon Program 2008-2013
  • Awarded – Outstanding achievement in Coaching – 2010 (ACT) 
  • Awarded – Outstanding achievement in Coaching – 2009 (ACT) 

 Triathlon Performances

  • Australian representation at Triathlon World Championship, AG Olympic distance 2009
  • Australian representation at Aquathon World Championship, Age Group – 2009 – 7th
  • Australian representation at Triathlon World Championship, AG Olympic distance 2006
  • State championships and podiums in Sprint and Olympic distance races 
  • Multiple podium and top 10 finishes in Sprint and Olympic distance events nationally 
  • Competed in international events in Canada and the USA (Escape from Alcatraz and Wildflower Triathlons)– with podium finishes in Canadian Series events

Triathlon Coaching Results

Current 2017/18

  • ITU Holten European Junior Cup – Callum McClusky 1st
  • ITU Tiszaujvaros European Junior Cup – Callum McClusky 5th

2016/17

  • Australian Junior Mens Team (Reserve) – Callum McClusky
  • Australian Selection – IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Callum McClusky
  • ITU Youth Series – 1st – Chloe Bateup
  • ITU U23 Series – 3rd – Conor Sproule
  • Australian Schools Championships – 2nd – Chloe Bateup, 7th – Jordyne Rauter
  • Australian Oceania Champs Youth Girls – 2nd – Chloe Bateup
  • ITU R2 Robina – 1st – Callum McClusky
  • Paralympics Rio – Katie Kelly/Michellie Jones
  • Paralympics Rio – PT4 – 5th – Kate Doughty
  • Ironman 70.3 World Championships – 4044 – 7th Angela Ballerini
  • Singapore ITU  Asia Cup – Elite – 6th – James Thorp
  • Osaka ITU Asia Cup – Elite – 13th – James Thorp

2015/16

  • Tartu ITU European Cup – Elite – 10th – Adam Rudgley
  • Tizzy Junior European Cup – 12th – Grace Hoitink
  • Kitzbuhel Junior European Cup – 7th – Grace Hoitink
  • Bardolino Italy – Elite – 5th – Adam Rudgley
  • Carins IM – F40-44 – 2nd – Angela Ballerini (World Champs Qualified)
  • Paratriathlon Rio Paralympics x 4 Australian Representatives – Kate Doughty, Katie Kelly/Michelle Jones, Nic Beveridge
  • Australian Junior Triathlon Series – Overall – Female – 3rd – Ellie Hoitink
  • Oceania Junior Triathlonn Championships – Male – 4th – Callum McClusky
  • Oceania Junior Triathlon Championships – Female – 2nd – Ellie Hoitink
  • OTU Wollongong – ITU Men – 10th and 14th – Adam Rudgley and James Thorp
  • Australian Junior Triathlon Series – Robina – male 4th and 6th – Liam Burton and Callum McClusky
  • Australian Junior Triathlon Series – Robina – female 4th – Ellie Hoitink
  • Duathlon World Championships 2015 – U23 Elite – 3rd male –  Adam Rudgley
  • Duathlon World Championships 2015 – Elite Paradu – 1st male – Jonathon Goerlach/Jack Bigmore
  • Duathlon World Championship 2015 – 30-34 years – Sprint – 1st male – Cameron Morrissey
  • Duathlon World Championship 2015 – 45-49 years – Standard – 3rd female – Michelle Crawford
  • Paratriathlon World Championship 2015 – 1st PT5 Female – Katie Kelly/Michellie Jones- Elite
  • Paratriathlon World Championship 2015 – 2nd PT1 – Emily Tapp – Elite
  • Paratriathlon World Championship 2015 – 3rd PT4 – Kate Doughty – Elite
  • Age Group World Championship 2015 – 7th 16-19 years female – Grace Hoitink
  • Age Group World Championship 2015 – 8th 20-24 years male – Standard – Jack Bigmore
  • ACT Triathlete of the Year
  • ITU Youth Series Champion
  • Australian Youth Triathlon Championships – 2nd 15-16 years male and female
  • Huski II Long Course – 1st female overall
  • Mooloolaba Triathlon – 1st and 4th open male
  • ITU Conti Cup Mooloolaba – 10th
  • New Zealand Junior Championship – 3rd and 4th female
  • Australian ITU Junior Championship – 3rd female
  • Australian Standard Distance Champion – 20-24 years

2014

  • ITU Super Sprint – Runaway Bay – 3rd junior female overall
  • ITU Super Sprint – Runaway Bay – 2nd youth female overall
  • Victorian Aquathon Championships – 1st female overall
  • Victorian Standard Distance Championships – 3rd Elite male
  • ITU World Paratriathlon Championships – PT5 – 9th elite
  • ITU World Triathlon Championships – 16-19 years – 4th (female sprint), 16-19 years 8th (male standard), 20-24 years 9th (male standard)
  • Sunshine Coast 70.3 – Pro Women – 10th
  • Philippines 70.3 – Pro Women – 5th
  • NSW Duathlon Championships – 1st, 3rd, 4th and 5th outright – 4 state champions
  • Coral Coast 5150 – 3rd Elite
  • ITU Zhengjiang Asia Premium Cup – 16th
  • Multiple podiums in domestic events around Australia
  • Multiple podiums Australian age group Sprint and Olympic Championships 2014
  • Australian Youth Triathlon Champion – 15-16 years (plus 5th and 10th)
  • Australian Youth Triathlon Championships – 13-14 years female 2nd, 17-18 years female 3rd
  • ITU Pegasus Sprint – 5th Semi Final
  • ITU Oceania/Australian Paratriathlon Champion – PT5
  • Australia Long Course Champion – 30-34 years
  • Australian Sprint Champion -20-24 years
  • 2x Victorian Olympic Distance Champion – 20-24 years, 16-19 years
  • Nepean Triathlon – 3rd U19 and 1st 25-29 years
  • ITU Youth Super Sprint – 1st female grand final (3rd overall)
  • ITU Youth Penrith – 1st female

2013

  • Busselton IM – 5th 40-44 years
  • Mandurah 70.3 – 5th 40-44 years
  • 2 x top 10 outright Sprint and Olympic Distance World Championships London
  • ITU Olympic Distance World Championships London – 5th 25-29 years, 6th 20-24 years, 26th 20-24 years
  • ITU Sprint Distance World Championships London – 8th 16-19 years, 37th 30-34 years
  • National Schools Cross Country Championships – 12th (U14 girls)
  • ACT Duathlon Championships x 4 (including 2nd & 3rd outright)
  • NSW Duathlon Championships x 3 (including 1st & 3rd outright)
  • ITU Premium Asia Cup – Jiayuguan China – 5th and 10th
  • ITU Oceania Cup – Mooloolaba Australia – 10th, 15th and 24th (Columbian athlete)
  • 2x Australian Olympic Champions – male 16-19 years and 25-29 years
  • NSW Club Champions – Performance Triathlon Coaching (6 athletes in top 10 overall
  • Australian Youth Triathlon Championships – female 16-19 years – 2nd
  • ITU Premium Oceania Cup – Geelong Australia – 12th and 21st
  • ITU Oceania Sprint Championships – Devonport Australia – Elite – 17th and 18th 
  • ITU Premium Asia Cup – Chengdu China – 20th 
  • Rank 1 ITU Junior female – 1k swim time trial – 12.18

Previous 2012

  • World Olympic Champion – male 16-19 years
  • World Paratriathlon Championships, Auckland – 5th category 6, 10th category 2
  • 8 x Australian Representatives – Age Group World Champs Auckland – 2012  
  • 3x Australian Sprint Champions – 14-15 years, 16-19 years and 25-29 years
  • Multiple podiums at Australian Sprint Championship – various age groups
  • ITU Premium Cup – Sanshui China – 2nd  
  • ITU Premium Oceania Cup – Geelong Australia – 29th, 35th, 39th 
  • ITU Oceania Championships – Devonport Australia – U23 – 7th and 11th 
  • ITU Oceania Championships – Devonport Australia – Elite – 20th 
  • ITU Premium Oceania Cup – Mooloolaba Australia – Elite – 25th and 26th 
  • ITU Asia Cup – Subic Bay Philippines – Elite – 9th 
  • ITU World University Championships – Yilan – Elite – 23rd  
  • ITU Premium Asia Cup – Chengdu China – 18th and 19th 
  • ITU Asia Cup – Murakami Japan – 20th 
  • ITU Asia Cup – Yilan – 5th
  • Australian Youth Triathlon Championships – male 13-14 years – 3rd
  • Multiple podiums domestically at various age groups

2009-11

  • Multiple podiums domestically at Championship events and age group

Jen Davis

Development Coach

Jen is an experienced and accomplished long course athlete with a passion for sharing her love of the sport with others. She is always looking for a new challenge which is what led her to triathlon in 2005. Jen worked her way up from enticer distance tri’s and completed her first Ironman in 2008. She also loves getting off road and hitting the trails on the mountain bike.

Some of her accomplishments include:

  • Ironman World Championship 2014
  • Ironman Australia 2014 – 2nd female 30-34 (7th female overall)
  • Challenge Batemans Bay 2014 – 1st female 25-29
  • Callala Classic Triathlon 2013 – 2nd Open female
  • Huskisson Long Course Triathlon – 2013 1st amateur female
  • Forster Ultimate Triathlon 2012 – 1st female 25-29
  • ACT Duathlon Championship 2012 – 1st female
  • Grape Adventure Off-Road Duathlon 2012 – 1st female
  • 3 Ring Circus MTB 2012, combined stage results – 1st female
  • 3 Ring Circus MTB 2012, night event – 1st female
  • Ironman New Zealand 2012 (70.3) – 3rd female 25-29
  • Falls Creek Long Course Triathlon 2012 – 3rd female 25-29
  • Wagga Ultimate Triathlon 2011 – 1st female 25-29
  • Capital Punishment MTB 50km 2011 – 5th Open female
  • Dirt Works 100km MTB 2010 – 2nd Open female